Essentials by Catalina

12781 Temescal Canyon Road Corona, CA
Phone: (951) 674-4444
Welcome, Guest ( Login )

Miscellaneous

Page:
Sort By:
Products per page
Arlatone T

<font color=#0000FF size=2><b>Click for full details</b></font> <br><font color=#8A4B08 size=1>Samples & Price Breaks</font>
Click for full details
Samples & Price Breaks

Code: 1825

Sorbitol based emulsifier for vegetable oils. Can be used to make bath oils, or used as emulsifier for oil scrubs making clean up easier. Can also be used to make massage oils non-staining.

No reviews
Write Review
Read Reviews
Beeswax - White Pastilles

<font color=#0000FF size=2><b>Click for full details</b></font> <br><font color=#8A4B08 size=1>Samples & Price Breaks</font>
Click for full details
Samples & Price Breaks

Code: 2217-FS
Beeswax is the prime ingredient in lip balms and indispensable in lotions and creams protecting and moisturizing skin.  Also beeswax is used for hair styling. Beeswax is the long traditional ingredient in pomade, mustache wax and dry hair conditioners.
No reviews
Write Review
Read Reviews
Cetyl Alcohol

<font color=#0000FF size=2><b>Click for full details</b></font> <br><font color=#8A4B08 size=1>Samples & Price Breaks</font>
Click for full details
Samples & Price Breaks

Code: 2437-FS

Functions as an emollient, emulsifier and thickener in personal care products. Cetyl alcohol will help keep oil and water emulsions from separating and helps produce better spreadability. As a thickening agent, it increases viscosity in lotions and creams.


No reviews
Write Review
Read Reviews
Colloidal Oatmeal

<font color=#0000FF size=2><b>Click for full details</b></font> <br><font color=#8A4B08 size=1>Samples & Price Breaks</font>
Click for full details
Samples & Price Breaks

Code: 2811-FS
Colloidal oatmeal exhibits anti-itch, Antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, and protective properties making it a versatile cleanser, moisturizer, and buffer that soothes and protects damaged skin.
No reviews
Write Review
Read Reviews
Crothix Liquid

<font color=#0000FF size=2><b>Click for full details</b></font> <br><font color=#8A4B08 size=1>Samples & Price Breaks</font>
Click for full details
Samples & Price Breaks

Code: 2659-FS

Crothix Liquid is an easy to use thickener for aqueous surfactant bases. Crothix Liquid can be added to most Shampoo, Shower Gel and Liquid Soap Bases to increase the viscosity. The process is very easy; just add Crothix Liquid to the base and mix until homogenous. The recommended usage for this material is 0.5 to 8%. Always make a test sample to make sure you are satisfied with the final consistency of the product before making a big batch.

1 Reviews
Write Review
Read Reviews
Dimethicone-DM100

<font color=#0000FF size=2><b>Click for full details</b></font> <br><font color=#8A4B08 size=1>Samples & Price Breaks</font>
Click for full details
Samples & Price Breaks

Code: 1317

Dimethicone is a slip agent that is perfect for adding lubricity to creams and lotions.

No reviews
Write Review
Read Reviews
Dipropylene Glycol

<font color=#0000FF size=2><b>Click for full details</b></font> <br><font color=#8A4B08 size=1>Samples & Price Breaks</font>
Click for full details
Samples & Price Breaks

Code: 1476

Dipropylene Glycol is an excellent solvent of fragrance and essential oils and gives a product humectant properties.

No reviews
Write Review
Read Reviews
DM9109 (for Hair Care)

<font color=#0000FF size=2><b>Click for full details</b></font> <br><font color=#8A4B08 size=1>Samples & Price Breaks</font>
Click for full details
Samples & Price Breaks

Code: 1318

Provides high gloss without greasiness, commonly used in hair care product such as serums. Possesses excellent spreading capabilities.

No reviews
Write Review
Read Reviews
Hair Pomade Solubilizer

<font color=#0000FF size=2><b>Click for full details</b></font> <br><font color=#8A4B08 size=1>Samples & Price Breaks</font>
Click for full details
Samples & Price Breaks

Code: 5129-FS

Hair Pomade Solubilizer can be used to help carry oils and oil-based fragrances into a water-based product.

No reviews
Write Review
Read Reviews
Lotion Thickening Agent

<font color=#0000FF size=2><b>Click for full details</b></font> <br><font color=#8A4B08 size=1>Samples & Price Breaks</font>
Click for full details
Samples & Price Breaks

Code: 2835

***Item is Out of Stock - Restock Date is 05/20***

Stable thickener-emulsifier used to increase viscosity of lotions without having to use heating.

 
Out of stock
1 Reviews
Write Review
Read Reviews
Menthol Crystals

<font color=#0000FF size=2><b>Click for full details</b></font> <br><font color=#8A4B08 size=1>Samples & Price Breaks</font>
Click for full details
Samples & Price Breaks

Code: 1381-FS

***New Lower Price***

An organic compound obtained from peppermint oil. It is a waxy, crystalline substance, clear to white in color, which is solid at room temperature and melts slightly above. Peppermint oil and is widely used because of its unique characteristics: intense mint aroma, cooling and tingling sensation, and refreshing feel after use. 


No reviews
Write Review
Read Reviews
Polyquaternium 7

<font color=#0000FF size=2><b>Click for full details</b></font> <br><font color=#8A4B08 size=1>Samples & Price Breaks</font>
Click for full details
Samples & Price Breaks

Code: 2062-FS

For use as a conditioning agent in shampoo and conditioner formulations. Polyquaternium-7 prevents the build up of static electricity. It also controls frizz by coating the hair shaft .

No reviews
Write Review
Read Reviews
Polysorbate 20 Solubilizer

<font color=#0000FF size=2><b>Click for full details</b></font> <br><font color=#8A4B08 size=1>Samples & Price Breaks</font>
Click for full details
Samples & Price Breaks

Code: 0998-FS

Polysorbate 20 can be used to help carry oils and oil-based fragrances into a water-based product.

No reviews
Write Review
Read Reviews
Polysorbate 80 Solubilizer

<font color=#0000FF size=2><b>Click for full details</b></font> <br><font color=#8A4B08 size=1>Samples & Price Breaks</font>
Click for full details
Samples & Price Breaks

Code: 2543-FS

Polysorbate 80 can be used to help carry oils and oil-based fragrances into a water-based product.

No reviews
Write Review
Read Reviews
Pumpkin Powder

<font color=#0000FF size=2><b>Click for full details</b></font> <br><font color=#8A4B08 size=1>Samples & Price Breaks</font>
Click for full details
Samples & Price Breaks

Code: 2821-FS
Pumpkin powder is excellent ingredient for all skin types, especially environmentally damaged or sensitive skin. Rich in Vitamin A (skin healing), C (anti-oxidant) and Zinc, the pumpkin soothes, moisturizes and acts as a carrier, assisting the other ingredients to absorb deeper into the skin and intensifying the results.

Pumpkin has enzymes and antioxidants that offer results similar to gentle alpha-hydroxy action; It removes dead dull cells, while its beta-carotene-rich antioxidants nourish your skin. This will moisturize and nourish your skin, leaving it smooth and glowing.1
No reviews
Write Review
Read Reviews
PVP-K

<font color=#0000FF size=2><b>Click for full details</b></font> <br><font color=#8A4B08 size=1>Samples & Price Breaks</font>
Click for full details
Samples & Price Breaks

Code: 2184
 Widely used in hair styling and skin glitter applications for their ability to form clear, hard, glossy films.
Price : $40.00

Unit Equals:1 pound
No reviews
Write Review
Read Reviews
Quantity Discounts:
QtyUnit Price
5-9 $35.00
10+ $30.00
Quick Pearl - Pearlizing Paste

<font color=#0000FF size=2><b>Click for full details</b></font> <br><font color=#8A4B08 size=1>Samples & Price Breaks</font>
Click for full details
Samples & Price Breaks

Code: 1316

***Now Qualifies for Free Shipping!***

Excellent for adding a pearlescent look to a product.

No reviews
Write Review
Read Reviews
Sodium Bicarbonate

<font color=#0000FF size=2><b>Click for full details</b></font> <br><font color=#8A4B08 size=1>Samples & Price Breaks</font>
Click for full details
Samples & Price Breaks

Code: 2680-FS

Key ingredient for bath fizzing powder, or to be molded into sold bath bombs.

No reviews
Write Review
Read Reviews
Sodium Hydroxide Lye

<font color=#0000FF size=2><b>Click for full details</b></font> <br><font color=#8A4B08 size=1>Samples & Price Breaks</font>
Click for full details
Samples & Price Breaks

Code: 2545-FS

Sodium Hydroxide is an ingredient with multiple uses, it is used in household cleaners, food curing and soap making. This ingredient is responsible for the saponification process of soap making. Saponification is where fats and oils are mixed with an alkali and are then neutralized--creating soap.

No reviews
Write Review
Read Reviews
Stearic Acid - Thickening Agent

<font color=#0000FF size=2><b>Click for full details</b></font> <br><font color=#8A4B08 size=1>Samples & Price Breaks</font>
Click for full details
Samples & Price Breaks

Code: FS-1801

Excellent for thickening a formulation.

No reviews
Write Review
Read Reviews
Page:
Sort By:
Products per page