Essentials by Catalina

12781 Temescal Canyon Road Corona, CA
Phone: (951) 674-4444
Welcome, Guest ( Login )

Additives

Page:
Sort By:
Products per page
Allantoin

<font color=#0000FF size=2><b>Click for full details</b></font> <br><font color=#8A4B08 size=1>Samples & Price Breaks</font>
Click for full details
Samples & Price Breaks

Code: 2035-FS

A water soluble white powder commonly used to prevent dry skin and lips and also used for its anti-inflammatory properties.

No reviews
Write Review
Read Reviews
Beeswax - White Pastilles

<font color=#0000FF size=2><b>Click for full details</b></font> <br><font color=#8A4B08 size=1>Samples & Price Breaks</font>
Click for full details
Samples & Price Breaks

Code: 2217-FS
Beeswax is the prime ingredient in lip balms and indispensable in lotions and creams protecting and moisturizing skin.  Also beeswax is used for hair styling. Beeswax is the long traditional ingredient in pomade, mustache wax and dry hair conditioners.
No reviews
Write Review
Read Reviews
Binchotan White Activated Charcoal Powder

<font color=#0000FF size=2><b>Click for full details</b></font> <br><font color=#8A4B08 size=1>Samples & Price Breaks</font>
Click for full details
Samples & Price Breaks

Code: 2764-FS

Binchotan White Activated Charcoal Powder is a traditionally Japanese charcoal that is completely different from typical black charcoal. It adsorbs chemical substances such as impurities and oil on the skin and hair, making it a useful ingredient in soaps, shampoos, body scrubs and cosmetic products

Adsorb-- To hold as a thin film on the outside surface or on internal surfaces within the material.

No reviews
Write Review
Read Reviews
Biosil EFA

<font color=#0000FF size=2><b>Click for full details</b></font> <br><font color=#8A4B08 size=1>Samples & Price Breaks</font>
Click for full details
Samples & Price Breaks

Code: 2070-FS
Biosil EFA contains 2 EFAs (Essential Fatty Acids) which are essential building blocks in every cell.  They keep beneficial substances locked within cells while blocking harmful ones out.
No reviews
Write Review
Read Reviews
Black Iron Oxide

<font color=#0000FF size=2><b>Click for full details</b></font> <br><font color=#8A4B08 size=1>Samples & Price Breaks</font>
Click for full details
Samples & Price Breaks

Code: 2347-FS

Iron oxides are most commonly used as non-bleeding colorants in Melt and Pour and Cold Process Soap. Black iron oxide’s benefits are that it is safe for personal care, pure in tone, has a matte finish and has been filtered to eliminate impurities. Use by itself to increase soap tone from grey to black, or mix with other colorants to achieve deeper tones. If used in clear bases, due to the nature of this colorant, they will not remain transparent. When used on white soap base, the color achieved will be a pastel grey. Mix well to prevent speckling.

 

No reviews
Write Review
Read Reviews
Botanisil ME-10

<font color=#0000FF size=2><b>Click for full details</b></font> <br><font color=#8A4B08 size=1>Samples & Price Breaks</font>
Click for full details
Samples & Price Breaks

Code: 2222-FS

This is an ingredient that when used In shampoo and conditioner helps to protect color treated hair from further damage.

No reviews
Write Review
Read Reviews
Brown Iron Oxide

<font color=#0000FF size=2><b>Click for full details</b></font> <br><font color=#8A4B08 size=1>Samples & Price Breaks</font>
Click for full details
Samples & Price Breaks

Code: 2417-FS

Iron oxides are most commonly used as non-bleeding colorants in Melt and Pour and Cold Process Soap. Brown iron oxide’s benefits are that it is safe for personal care, pure in tone, has a matte finish and has been filtered to eliminate impurities. Use by itself to increase soap tone, or mix with other colorants to achieve deeper tones. If used in clear bases, due to the nature of this colorant, they will not remain transparent. Mix well to prevent speckling.

 

No reviews
Write Review
Read Reviews
Cetyl Alcohol

<font color=#0000FF size=2><b>Click for full details</b></font> <br><font color=#8A4B08 size=1>Samples & Price Breaks</font>
Click for full details
Samples & Price Breaks

Code: 2437-FS

Functions as an emollient, emulsifier and thickener in personal care products. Cetyl alcohol will help keep oil and water emulsions from separating and helps produce better spreadability. As a thickening agent, it increases viscosity in lotions and creams.


No reviews
Write Review
Read Reviews
Colloidal Oatmeal

<font color=#0000FF size=2><b>Click for full details</b></font> <br><font color=#8A4B08 size=1>Samples & Price Breaks</font>
Click for full details
Samples & Price Breaks

Code: 2811-FS
Colloidal oatmeal exhibits anti-itch, Antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, and protective properties making it a versatile cleanser, moisturizer, and buffer that soothes and protects damaged skin.
No reviews
Write Review
Read Reviews
Cosmetic Ultramarine Blue BC

<font color=#0000FF size=2><b>Click for full details</b></font> <br><font color=#8A4B08 size=1>Samples & Price Breaks</font>
Click for full details
Samples & Price Breaks

Code: 2999-FS

Ultramarine is a deep blue color and a pigment which was originally made by grinding lapis lazuli into a powder. The name comes from the Latin ultramarinus, literally "beyond the sea", because the pigment was imported into Europe from mines in Afghanistan by Italian traders during the 14th and 15th centuries.

 

No reviews
Write Review
Read Reviews
Crothix Liquid

<font color=#0000FF size=2><b>Click for full details</b></font> <br><font color=#8A4B08 size=1>Samples & Price Breaks</font>
Click for full details
Samples & Price Breaks

Code: 2659-FS

Crothix Liquid is an easy to use thickener for aqueous surfactant bases. Crothix Liquid can be added to most Shampoo, Shower Gel and Liquid Soap Bases to increase the viscosity. The process is very easy; just add Crothix Liquid to the base and mix until homogenous. The recommended usage for this material is 0.5 to 8%. Always make a test sample to make sure you are satisfied with the final consistency of the product before making a big batch.

1 Reviews
Write Review
Read Reviews
Green Chromium Hydroxide

<font color=#0000FF size=2><b>Click for full details</b></font> <br><font color=#8A4B08 size=1>Samples & Price Breaks</font>
Click for full details
Samples & Price Breaks

Code: 2349-FS

Chromium oxides is most commonly used as non-bleeding colorants in Melt and Pour and Cold Process Soap. Chromium oxide benefits are that it is safe for personal care, pure in tone, has a matte finish and has been filtered to eliminate impurities. Use by itself to increase soap tone or mix with other colorants to achieve deeper tones. If used in clear bases, due to the nature of this colorant, they will not remain transparent. When used on white soap base, the color achieved will be a pastel sage color. Mix well to prevent speckling.


 

No reviews
Write Review
Read Reviews
Jojoba Beads - Carnation Pink

<font color=#0000FF size=2><b>Click for full details</b></font> <br><font color=#8A4B08 size=1>Samples & Price Breaks</font>
Click for full details
Samples & Price Breaks

Code: 2431-FS

Cosmetic grade Jojoba beads that come in an excellent carnation pink color. Great for suspension shower gels. 40/60 size (apprx. table salt size)

2oz - $8.75
1lb - $56.00

No reviews
Write Review
Read Reviews
Jojoba Beads - Electric Blue

<font color=#0000FF size=2><b>Click for full details</b></font> <br><font color=#8A4B08 size=1>Samples & Price Breaks</font>
Click for full details
Samples & Price Breaks

Code: 1282-FS

Cosmetic grade Jojoba beads that come in an excellent electric blue color. Great for suspension shower gels. 20/40 size (approximately table salt size)

2oz - $8.75
1lb - $56.00

No reviews
Write Review
Read Reviews
Jojoba Beads - Lilac

<font color=#0000FF size=2><b>Click for full details</b></font> <br><font color=#8A4B08 size=1>Samples & Price Breaks</font>
Click for full details
Samples & Price Breaks

Code: 2429-FS

Cosmetic grade Jojoba beads that come in an excellent lilac color. Great for suspension shower gels. 28/60 size (apprx. table salt size)

2oz - $8.75
1lb - $56.00

No reviews
Write Review
Read Reviews
Jojoba Beads - Onyx Black

<font color=#0000FF size=2><b>Click for full details</b></font> <br><font color=#8A4B08 size=1>Samples & Price Breaks</font>
Click for full details
Samples & Price Breaks

Code: 2416-FS

Cosmetic grade Jojoba beads that come in an excellent Onyx Black color. Great for suspension shower gels. 

28/60 size (apprx. table salt size) 

Please Note: This is slightly smaller than our other colors.

2oz - $8.75
1lb - $56.00

No reviews
Write Review
Read Reviews
Jojoba Beads - White

<font color=#0000FF size=2><b>Click for full details</b></font> <br><font color=#8A4B08 size=1>Samples & Price Breaks</font>
Click for full details
Samples & Price Breaks

Code: 2428-FS

Cosmetic grade Jojoba beads that come in an excellent white color. Great for suspension shower gels. 40/60 size (apprx. table salt size)

2oz - $8.75
1lb - $56.00

No reviews
Write Review
Read Reviews
Lotion Thickening Agent

<font color=#0000FF size=2><b>Click for full details</b></font> <br><font color=#8A4B08 size=1>Samples & Price Breaks</font>
Click for full details
Samples & Price Breaks

Code: 2835

***Item is Out of Stock - Restock Date is 05/20***

Stable thickener-emulsifier used to increase viscosity of lotions without having to use heating.

 
Out of stock
1 Reviews
Write Review
Read Reviews
Menthol Crystals

<font color=#0000FF size=2><b>Click for full details</b></font> <br><font color=#8A4B08 size=1>Samples & Price Breaks</font>
Click for full details
Samples & Price Breaks

Code: 1381-FS

***New Lower Price***

An organic compound obtained from peppermint oil. It is a waxy, crystalline substance, clear to white in color, which is solid at room temperature and melts slightly above. Peppermint oil and is widely used because of its unique characteristics: intense mint aroma, cooling and tingling sensation, and refreshing feel after use. 


No reviews
Write Review
Read Reviews
Midnight Sky Glitter

<font color=#0000FF size=2><b>Click for full details</b></font> <br><font color=#8A4B08 size=1>Samples & Price Breaks</font>
Click for full details
Samples & Price Breaks

Code: 2675-FS

This skin safe cosmetic glitter is perfect for adding to any soap, lotion, or suspension based products. Our iridescent glitter sets itself apart from others because it is made of a polyester and acrylic core and contains no metallic properties. This core is layered with a polymer film, then precision cut to a very fine grade which gives this glitter very distinct and beautiful color variations. The color variance of our Midnight Sky glitter boasts deep hues of Violet, Aqua, and Blue.


 

No reviews
Write Review
Read Reviews
Page:
Sort By:
Products per page