|

INCI
Nomenclature:
Coffea Arabica Seed oil (and) Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil

Coffee
Bean Butter is produced by blending cold pressed Coffee Bean Oil
and cosmetic grade Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil. The delicate process
in which the oil is extracted from rich, roasted Coffee Beans produces
an intensely aromatic and exotic oil with good oxidative stability
and a smooth, lightweight, silky feel.
Benefits
and Properties:
Coffee's
connection to beauty is age-old. Antiseptic extracts from the wild
coffee plant were used by the Kawaiisu Indians years ago to help
heal dry skin, cuts and abrasions, and even snake bites. It is also
believed that native women in South America used ground coffee beans
as part of their beauty regimen for years, due to its exfoliating
properties. 
Coffee contains 10 percent chlorogenic acid, five percent caffeic,
four percent phenolic acid and 20 percent caffeine. These enzymes
stimulate the detoxification process.
It's
rich in phytosterols that penetrate the skin easily and have the
ability to retain moisture. Coffee is also a balancing astringent
as it has the same 4.5pH balance as human skin, which is why it
helps protect against acne and blemishes. It also has good cleansing
properties.
The
extracts has been found to be a powerful antioxidant that helps
to fight free radicals. Coffee Bean Oil and Butter
offer some natural protection from ultraviolet light and is becoming
a popular ingredient in sunscreen products although you can’t
claim it as an “Active Ingredient.” Coffee Bean Butter
is rich in plant phytosterols which help promote excellent moisture
retention and restore dry, damaged skin.

They
also activate the hydrolysis of fat and help smooth puffy looking
skin.
Coffee
extracts and derivatives are used in slimming and cellulite cosmetics
due to the natural caffeine content of the coffee beans and their
ability to help stimulate circulation and aid in lipolysis (fat
burning).
Coffee
Bean Butter is a semi-soft, light brown colored butter with a strong
aroma of coffee and is similar in properties to coffee. Use Coffee
Bean Butter at 2-5% in soaps, lotions, creams, shampoo and conditioners
(especially great for brunettes!) and lip balms etc. To help retain
the coffee aroma, add Coffee Bean Butter at the latest time during
processing and at as low temperature as possible.

|